Cookies - TMC (en) Shape caret-double-left caret-double-right caret-down caret-left caret-right-circle caret-right Shape close dropdown expand more facebook Logo linkedin logo-footer logo-mark logo-mobile mail play search twitter youtube instagram
Menu Close

Cookies


This cookie statement was most recently revised on 12 October 2020.

TMC Holding B.V. (hereinafter: TMC) and third parties use cookies on our website https://tmc-employeneurship.com. In this cookie statement we explain what information we obtain from you through cookies and what we do with the information we learn about you.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from the device (including a PC, tablet or smartphone) of the website’s visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. TMC uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enable the functionality of our website (technical and functional cookies)
  • To generate overall statistics and gain insights in the use of our website by the public in order to improve and optimize our website and services (analytical cookies)
  • To show personalized advertisements (marketing cookies)

When cookies are placed on your device, personal data may be processed. For more information about the personal data we process from you, please see our privacy statement.

When are cookies being placed?

When you visit our website for the first time, we will display a message with an explanation about the cookies we use. We will ask for your consent to place the cookies, when we are required to do so. If you agree to the use of cookies, they will be placed on your device.

We use the following cookies:

Google Tag Manager

Google LLC, United States

Privacy statement

Functional

Cookies from Google Tag Manager make it possible to load scripts from other cookies. Google Tag Manager is purely functional and is not used for the collection of personal data.

Session

Google DoubleClick

Google LLC, United States

Privacy statement

Marketing

These cookies are used to register the website visitor's actions on the website after viewing or clicking on advertisements. The purpose of this is to measure the effectiveness and to show personalized advertisements.

Up to 6 months

Google Analytics

Google LLC, United States

Privacy statement

Analytical

These cookies are placed to gain insight into visitor behavior and to improve the user experience.

Up to 2 years

Facebook Custom Audience

Facebook, Inc., United States

Privacy statement

Marketing

These cookies are used to enable Facebook advertising options. They record clicking behaviour and website visits.

Up to 3 months

Facebook Connect

Facebook, Inc., United States

Privacy statement

Marketing

These cookies are used to enable Facebook advertising options. They record clicking behaviour and website visits.These cookies register a unique ID to recognize recurring devices. Their purpose is to advertise in a targeted and personalized way.

Up to 3 months

LinkedIn Ads

LinkedIn Corporation, United States

Privacy statement

Marketing

These cookies are used to improve our online advertising offerings and give us insights into our campaign performance.

Up to 2 years

LinkedIn Analytics

LinkedIn Corporation, United States

Privacy statement

Analytical

These cookies are placed in order for us to gain insights into the use of our website and to improve our website based on these insights.

Up to 2 years

Hotjar

Hotjar Ltd., Malta

Privacy statement

Analytical

Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand the experience of our users. This enables us to improve our website with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data about the behavior of our users and their devices (in particular, device IP addresses (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen resolution, device type (unique device IDs), browser information, geographic location (country level only), preferred language for displaying our website).

1 year

Matomo Web Analytics (Piwik)

Matomo, Germany

Privacy statement

Analytical

These cookies enable us to keep track of visitor statistics, enabling us, for example, to view the number of visitors to our website in real time and to know where our visitors come from.

Up to 1 year

LeadInfo

Leadinfo B.V., The Netherlands

Privacy statement

Analytical

In order for us to measure the business use of our website, we use the services of LeadInfo. This service shows us company names and - addresses based on IP addresses of our visitors. The IP address is not recorded.

Up to 2 years

Various

First party cookies with strictly functional purposes

Functional

These cookies enable necessary functionalities of the website, such as remembering the chosen language and whether there is permission for cookies, displaying the cookie banner, etc.

Up to 2 years

If you would like to know what the cookie service providers do with your personal data, please read the privacy and cookie statement of the company in question. If you click on 'privacy statement' in the cookie table, you will be redirected to the relevant privacy statement.

Disabling of cookies

You can set your web browser to only accept cookies with your consent. For more information, please consult your browser's manual. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit.

Removal of cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult your browser’s manual.

Social media buttons

On our website we use social media buttons, which redirect you to the social media platforms. This gives you the option to follow us and share content within the network. You will also see advertisements on your social media page. The buttons are active because of bits of code that come from the social media networks. If you want to know what the social media platforms do with your personal data, please read the relevant privacy statement:

These social media companies are based in the United States. They state to adhere to the Privacy Shield principles, as they are affiliated with the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield program. Until recently, adhering to the Privacy Shield principles meant that there was an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. However, on the 16th of July 2020, the European Court of Justice declared the Privacy Shield invalid. This means that there is no adequate level of protection anymore for the processing of personal data in case personal data will be transferred to the United States. The practical consequences of the decision of the European Court of Justice have yet to become clear. We are currently investigating the effects of this decision that we as an organization may encounter and the possibilities we have. As soon as more is clear about this, we will adjust our working method and privacy and cookie statement accordingly. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please contact us via the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement.

Modification of this cookie statement

If the use of cookies changes, we will of course have to change our cookie statement too. Please consult this cookie statement regularly for the most up-to-date information.

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or would like to file a complaint about our use of personal data, you can contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. We will address any questions or complaints internally and communicate this further with you. If you feel like we are not helping you in the correct manner, you have the right to file a complaint against our processing of your personal data with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

TMC Holding B.V.

High Tech Campus 96

5656AG Eindhoven

E-mail address: privacy@tmc.nl

Telephone number: +31(0)88 862 2000

Chamber of Commerce: 17193178

Contact details Data Protection Officer

E-mail address: dpo@tmc.nl

Telephone number: +31(0)88 862 2000